The Select Board had planned to ask voters to swap easements with St. Mark’s School which owns most of the land involved. (See image right.)
[…] What Ms McKay said/asked was definitely my understanding of the meaning of Mr Healey’s message sitting there at Town Meeting. As much as I want to give the Select Board a benefit of a doubt/believe time will show they are doing right by the town, the tone, behavior, and the message of our votes not mattering made me vote down the postponement and vote down the article to hopefully send a clear message the Select Board need to reset on this.
I think the St. Mark’s Triangle Project was illegally approved by the Select Board. Maybe someone can provide a rebutting legal theory.
Ch. 40, section 14 of the Mass. General Laws (https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleVII/Chapter40/Section14) says, in part:
“The aldermen of any city, except Boston, or the selectmen of a town may purchase, or take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine, any land, easement or right therein within the city or town not already appropriated to public use, for any municipal purpose for which the purchase or taking of land, easement or right therein is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute; but no land, easement or right therein shall be taken or purchased under this section unless the taking or purchase thereof has previously been authorized by the city council or by vote of the town, nor until an appropriation of money, to be raised by loan or otherwise, has been made for the purpose by a two thirds vote of the city council or by a two thirds vote of the town, and no lot of land shall be purchased for any municipal purpose by any city subject to this section for a price more than twenty-five per cent in excess of its average assessed valuation during the previous three years.”
A license agreement is clearly a property right, though I don’t have case law examples of any previous board in Massachusetts trying this arrant evasion. A purchase is an exchange of value and need not be made in cash. Town Meeting never approved it.